Over 16,542,709 people are on fubar.
[…] Congress has directed the Administrator of TSA to take "necessary actions to improve domestic air transportation security," 49 U.S.C. §44904(e), and directed him to "prescribe regulations to protect passengers and property on an aircraft ... against an act of criminal violence or aircraft piracy." ID. §44903(b). Congress has directed TSA to provide for "the screening of all passengers and property ... before boarding," in order to ensure that no passenger is unlawfully carrying a dangerous weapon, explosive, or other destructive substance. Id. §44901(a), §44901(a), §114(e). If the Administrator determines that "a particular threat cannot be addressed in a way adequate to ensure ... the safety of passengers and crew of a particular flight, he "shall cancel the flight or series of flights." Id. §44905(b). HB 1937 would conflict directly with federal law.